View My GuestBook

Sign My GuestBook

War Fallen Fraters

Below are the names of all Fraterís mentioned on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website.
The names are shown in honour of the lives they gave for all children of the future.
For more details please visit the CWGC website by clicking on the reference.

Name

Rank

Service

Regiment

Date of Death

Age

Kin

Cemetery

Arnold

Gunner

3448705

69 Bty., 21 Lt. A.A. Regt., Royal Artillery formerly, Lancashire Fusiliers

Monday
12 March 1945

22

Son of Jack and Lucy Frater

SINGAPORE MEMORIAL Singapore
 Column 18

A

Pioneer

301790

86th Infantry Bde., H.Q., Royal Engineers

Wednesday 20 March 1918

 

 

NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
X. F. 6.

Alfred

Private

16570

transf. to (21178) 36th Coy., Labour Corps

Friday 22 November 1918

46

Husband of Margaret Ann Frater, of 56, Gladstone St., Sunderland

SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERY Durham
13. A. 3365

Alexander

Lance Corporal

7586

1st/5th Bn., Royal Scots Fusiliers

Monday 12 July 1915

 

 

HELLES MEMORIALTurkey
Panel 72 to 75

Andrew Keith

Private

NX15545

Australian Headquarters

Sunday 23 May 1943

31

Son of Andrew Alexander and Margaret Ann Frater; husband of Elsie Frater, of Grogan, New South Wales

ADELAIDE RIVER WAR CEMETERYNorthern Territory, Australia
F.A.16.

Charles Sharpe

Private

4456452

9th Bn., Durham Light Infantry

Sunday 26 May 1940

22

Son of John Henry and Lydia Frater, of Chester-Le-Street, Co. Durham

LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYNord, France
Plot 6. Row A. Grave 2

David George MC

Second Lieutenant

 

"A" Bty. 255th Bde., Royal Field Artillery

Tuesday 16 April 1918

31

Son of David and Emily Frater, of London

LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONPas de Calais, France
B.31

Frank

Private

306774

2nd/4th Bn., Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regt.)

Saturday 20 July 1918

25

Son of Thomas William and Elizabeth Frater, of 281, Legram Lane, Bradford, Yorks

MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYMarne, France
II. G. 1

Frederick

Private

SR/6821

4th Bn., Middlesex Regiment

Sunday 17 January 1915

 

 

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALIeper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Panel 49 and 51

Francis Bailey

Steward

 

S.S. "Edernian" (Cardiff), Mercantile Marine

Monday 20 August 1917

17

Mess Son of William Halden and Susan Birtley Frater, of 7, Candlish Terrace, Seaham Harbour, Co. Durham

TOWER HILL MEMORIAL London, United Kingdom

G

Private

73556

19th Bn., Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Saturday 15 December 1917

19

Son of James and Mary A. Frater, of 33, Guide Lane, Audenshaw, Manchester

CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERY Pas de Calais, France
I. E. 18

George

Serjeant

12009

11th Bn., Royal Scots

Wednesday 19 July 1916

22

Son of James and Rebecca Frater, of 24, Moat St., Edinburgh

BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY Pas de Calais, France
VIII. A. 128

George Fergie

Private

30229

9th Field Amb, Royal Army Medical Corps

Friday 15 September 1916

24

Son of John and Christina Frater, of 17, Stone Cottages, Gorebridge, Midlothian

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Somme, France
Pier and Face 4 C

Harold

Private

30724

20th Bn., Durham Light Infantry

Sunday 3 September 1916

 

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Somme, France
Pier and Face 14 A and 15 C

H H

Private

3/11489

Durham Light Infantry

Thursday 9 September 1920

35

Son of George and Eleanor Frater, of Sunderland

SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYDurham, United Kingdom
3. A. 1796

James

Private

30667

16th Bn., Highland Light Infantry

Tuesday 3 July 1917

 

 

NIEUPORT MEMORIALNieuwpoort, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

John

Private

201077

5th/6th Bn., Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

Sunday 22 September 1918

22

Son of John and Sara Frater, of I, Park Place, Shettleston, Glasgow

TARGELLE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINNord, France
G. 34

John

Rifleman

21818

4th Bn., Royal Irish Rifles

Monday 28 October 1918

17

Son of William and Margaret Frater, of Main St., Cullybackey, Co. Antrim. Born at Milton of Campsie, Glasgow

DURRINGTON CEMETERY Wiltshire, United Kingdom
315

J

Private

24234

1st Bn., Northumberland Fusiliers

Thursday 3 May 1917

 

 

DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERY Pas de Calais, France
I. F. 30

John

Lance Corporal

4388

4th Bn., King's Own Scottish Borderers

Wednesday 14 July 1915

19

Son of Walter and Agnes Frater, of Ayton, Berwickshire

LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERY Turkey
F.65

John Charles DSC

Lieutenant (A)

 

H.M.S. Vulture, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Monday 16 July 1945

24

Son of William R. and Dora E. Frater, of Shotley Bridge, Co. Durham

LEE-ON-SOLENT MEMORIAL Hampshire, United Kingdom
Bay 6, Panel 3

John T

Private

20/1026

20th Bn., Durham Light Infantry

Friday 21 September 1917

 

 

TYNE COT MEMORIALZonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Panel 128 to 131 and 162 and 162A

Leonard

Fusilier

14200801

6th Bn., Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Monday 29 November 1943

20

Son of Edward & Elizabeth Frater

SANGRO RIVER WAR CEMETERY Italy
VIII. E. 12

Norman

Sergeant

1117165

W.Op./Air Gnr.
103 Sqdn., Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Thursday 17 December 1942

 

 

AABENRAA CEMETERY Denmark
Mil. Plot. Row 2. Coll. grave 7

R

Private

S/15685

1st Bn., Cameron Highlanders

Monday 10 July 1916

 

 

GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLESomme, France
VII. S. 1

Robert

Private

200986

12th Bn., Royal Scots Fusiliers

Friday 19 July 1918

22

Son of John and Mary Frater, of Bleachfield Buildings, Newmilns, Ayrshire

LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUENord, France
Plot I. Row B. Grave 10

Robert Andrew

Second Lieutenant

12/1026

Machine Gun Sect., Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.

Friday 30 April 1915

23

Son of Robert and Martha Frater, of Auckland

LONE PINE MEMORIAL Turkey
72

Reginald James

Driver

 

Royal Army Service Corps

Monday 19 October 1942

36

Son of Mark and Isobella Frater, of Maida Vale, London

GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUM Middlesex, United Kingdom
Panel 2

Samuel

Private

6962

2nd Bn., Border Regiment

Monday 28 June 1915

 

 

LE TOURET MEMORIAL Pas de Calais, France
Panel 19 and 20

Thomas

Private

375576

1st/7th Bn., Durham Light Infantry

Monday 27 May 1918

 

 

SOISSONS MEMORIAL Aisne, France

Thomas

Lance Corporal

3377

1st Bn., King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regt.)

Saturday 1 July 1916

 

 

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Somme, France
Pier and Face 5 D and 12 B

T A

Gunner

126041

"A" Bty. 178th Bde., Royal Field Artillery

Monday 30 September 1918

 

 

LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIES Nord, France
A.38

Thomas Fairbairn

Stoker 1st Class

303083

H.M.S. Actaeon, Royal Navy

Thursday 25 September 1919

42

Son of Adam and Marion Frater, of Dunbar, Haddingtonshire

SHEERNESS (ISLE-OF-SHEPPEY) CEMETERYKent, United Kingdom
OO.81

Thomas Ivan

Private

8099

N.Z. Infantry

Thursday 22 May 1941

25

Son of Herbert Edward James Frater and Winifred Nellie Frater, of Dunbank, Otago, New Zealand

ATHENS MEMORIAL Greece
Face 13

Thomas Scott

Private

18319

1st Bn., Coldstream Guards

Monday 23 July 1917

22

Son of John and Nancy Frater, of 9, Earl St., Carlisle

DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
I.I.1

W

Private

12098

9th Bn., British West Indies Regiment

Tuesday 3 December 1918

 

 

ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY Pas de Calais, France
XXXVII. A. 2

Walter

Rifleman

25/757

3rd Bn. 3rd, N.Z. Rifle Brigade

Saturday 23 December 1916

 

Son of Mr. and Mrs. James J. Frater, of Sydney, Australia

CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALNord, France

William Malcolm

 

 

 

Tuesday 19 June 1945

52

Son of the late William and Elizabeth Drummond Frater. at Internment Camp, Singapore

MALAYA Civilian War Dead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Web Home Page] [Family Tree Data] [Pictures & Docs] [Research Links] [Feedback Forms] [My Thanks To...] [About this site] [History of Changes] [Advanced Search]